1. Rangr Dangr
  2. Guides
  3. Canberra
  4. Parking signs

Guide · Canberra, ACT

Read the sign.Keep the$145.

What 1P, 2P, 4P and the paid-zone signs actually mean on a Canberra sign, what an hour costs, the free minutes hiding in the app, and when it is all free anyway.

  • 24/7Restrictions apply unless signed otherwise
  • No StoppingSerious offence
  • ChalkDo not rub it off

In short

  • 1P = one hour, 2P = two hours, 4P, and a plain P = unlimited. The clock starts when you arrive.
  • Paid zones: $5.00 an hour (max $20.00) for City Centre, 4-hour premium, in the EasyPark app or at the meter.
  • Parking is free once the signposted evening hours end; paid hours resume in the morning. Designated motorcycle-only zones are free.
  • Outside the hours on the sign, parking is free and unrestricted. Refer to the sign for the days and times pay parking applies.
  • Time starts when you park. Parking officers chalk tyres and plate-recognition cameras record when you arrived, so moving a few bays along usually does not reset it.

The P number

SignMeans
¼P15 minutes
½P30 minutes
1P1 hour
2P2 hours
4P4 hours
PNo time limit

Time starts when you park. Parking officers chalk tyres and plate-recognition cameras record when you arrived, so moving a few bays along usually does not reset it. It is illegal to remove chalk marks except by driving away.

Paid zones

A sign that says Ticket, Meter or Ticket/Phone means you pay during the hours shown. ACT Government (Access Canberra) takes payment in the EasyPark app.

Access Canberra says ACT Government paid car parks accept coins, VISA and MasterCard at pay and display machines, or the EasyPark app. With the app you do not need to display a ticket, because the parking officer can look up your numberplate, and you can change the duration remotely. The ParkCBR name was not found on official pages, checked October 2026.

AreaRate
City Centre, 4-hour premium$5.00 an hour (max $20.00)
City Centre, all day premium$4.00 an hour (max $23.00)
City Centre, all day other$2.00 an hour (max $15.00)
Short-stay areas, 2 hours$4.00 an hour (max $7.00)

Access Canberra fee table effective 1 July 2026, checked October 2026. Belconnen and Woden 4-hour premium is $4.00 an hour (max $15.00). Weekly prepaid tickets are 5% off and monthly 6% off the day rate in all-day car parks only.

When it is free

Parking is free once the signposted evening hours end; paid hours resume in the morning. Designated motorcycle-only zones are free.

Other free parking in Canberra

  • Free once the signposted evening hours end
  • Motorcycle-only zones are free
  • Some selected City Centre locations have a cheaper after-hours rate on weeknights and weekends
  • Hours and days vary by zone, so follow the sign

Hours and public holidays

Paid and timed parking hours vary by zone, so read the sign for days and times. Pay parking is not always enforced on the same hours in every precinct.

Refer to the sign for the days and times pay parking applies.

Other signs you'll see

SignMeansFine
No ParkingYou may stop briefly to pick up or drop off people or goods, but not to park.$145
No StoppingYou cannot stop at all, even for a moment. Serious offence with no warning option.$329
Loading ZoneOnly for vehicles loading or unloading goods, within the signed time.$197
Bus ZoneBuses only.$197
Disabled / Mobility ParkingOnly with a valid mobility parking scheme permit.$640

Standard Australian road rules apply, including no stopping near intersections, pedestrian crossings and across driveways. Check the Road Transport rules for exact distances. Amounts and deadlines: Canberra parking fines, decoded.

Broken meters

Pay and display machines take 10c to $2 coins, VISA and MasterCard, not banknotes. Place the ticket face-up on the dashboard. If a machine is broken, take photos of the machine and your car and report it to Access Canberra.

Report a fault: Phone 13 22 81 to report a faulty or damaged pay and display machine.

Good to know.

What does 2P mean on a parking sign?

Up to two hours during the times on the sign. 1P is one hour, 4P four, and a plain P is unlimited. Time starts when you park. Parking officers chalk tyres and plate-recognition cameras record when you arrived, so moving a few bays along usually does not reset it. It is illegal to remove chalk marks except by driving away.

How much is street parking in Canberra?

City Centre, 4-hour premium: $5.00 an hour (max $20.00). City Centre, all day premium: $4.00 an hour (max $23.00). City Centre, all day other: $2.00 an hour (max $15.00). Short-stay areas, 2 hours: $4.00 an hour (max $7.00). Access Canberra fee table effective 1 July 2026, checked October 2026. Belconnen and Woden 4-hour premium is $4.00 an hour (max $15.00). Weekly prepaid tickets are 5% off and monthly 6% off the day rate in all-day car parks only. Outside the hours on the sign parking is free.

Is there free parking in Canberra?

Parking is free once the signposted evening hours end; paid hours resume in the morning. Designated motorcycle-only zones are free. Free once the signposted evening hours end Motorcycle-only zones are free Some selected City Centre locations have a cheaper after-hours rate on weeknights and weekends Hours and days vary by zone, so follow the sign

Do I need a ticket on a public holiday in Canberra?

Refer to the sign for the days and times pay parking applies.

Inspector near your car? You’ll know.

Tap I parked here on Rangr Dangr, set a 2P timer, and get a buzz if a neighbour reports an inspector nearby.