1. Rangr Dangr
  2. Guides
  3. Perth
  4. Parking signs

Guide · Perth, WA

Read the sign.Keep the$60.

What 1P, 2P, 4P and the paid-zone signs actually mean on a Perth sign, what an hour costs, and when it is all free anyway.

  • $7.00 an hourCBD kerbside rate
  • 1 hourrule before returning to the same road section
  • 10 metresfrom an intersection

In short

  • 1P = one hour, 2P = two hours, 4P, and a plain P = unlimited. The clock starts when you arrive.
  • Paid zones: $7.00 an hour for Perth City (CBD), in the EasyPark app or at the meter.
  • Outside the hours on the sign, parking is free and unrestricted. No public holiday rule is published for kerbside bays; the City advertises 2-hour free parking on weekends and public holidays, terms not confirmed. Check the sign.
  • The time limit starts on arrival. In time-restricted areas, returning to the same road section within 1 hour is illegal, so a new ticket does not restart the clock.

The P number

SignMeans
¼P15 minutes
½P30 minutes
1P1 hour
2P2 hours
4P4 hours
PNo time limit

The time limit starts on arrival. In time-restricted areas, returning to the same road section within 1 hour is illegal, so a new ticket does not restart the clock.

Paid zones

A sign that says Ticket, Meter or Ticket/Phone means you pay during the hours shown. City of Perth takes payment in the EasyPark app.

Start and stop sessions from your phone; there is no minimum payment in the app for on-street bays. EasyPark adds its own service fee, which goes to EasyPark and not the City. Meters accept pay-by-plate with a $2 minimum.

AreaRate
Perth City (CBD)$7.00 an hour
Northbridge$6.00 an hour
East Perth, West Perth, Claisebrook$5.40 an hour
Crawley / Nedlands$3.00 an hour, or $16 for 10 hours

City of Perth rates from 30 March 2026 for cars, per hour or part hour at meters; EasyPark rates may differ slightly.

When it is free

Other free parking in Perth

  • Motorcycles pay nothing but must use a marked motorcycle bay
  • The City advertises 2 hours free on weekends and public holidays; the terms were not confirmed
  • Free night-time on-street parking applies in certain bays from 6pm; check the sign

Hours and public holidays

In the City of Perth, paid kerbside parking runs Monday to Saturday, 8am to 6pm in most areas. Signs vary, so always read the sign.

No public holiday rule is published for kerbside bays; the City advertises 2-hour free parking on weekends and public holidays, terms not confirmed. Check the sign.

Other signs you'll see

SignMeansFine
No ParkingYou may stop briefly to drop off or pick up, but not park.$75
No StoppingNo stopping at all, even for a moment.$200
Loading ZoneFor loading and unloading goods only, for the time shown.$60
Bus ZoneOnly buses may stop here.$200
Ticket / PayPay by meter or EasyPark during the hours shown.$60
Disabled bayValid disability parking permit required.$500

Under Perth's local law you cannot stop within 10 metres of an intersecting road (20 metres on the approach side of traffic lights), within 1 metre of a fire hydrant, within 3 metres of a post box, across a driveway, on a footpath or in the head of a cul-de-sac. Amounts and deadlines: Perth parking fines, decoded.

Broken meters

If a meter is faulty, pay in EasyPark or at another meter and keep a photo of the fault for an appeal.

Good to know.

What does 2P mean on a parking sign?

Up to two hours during the times on the sign. 1P is one hour, 4P four, and a plain P is unlimited. The time limit starts on arrival. In time-restricted areas, returning to the same road section within 1 hour is illegal, so a new ticket does not restart the clock.

How much is street parking in Perth?

Perth City (CBD): $7.00 an hour. Northbridge: $6.00 an hour. East Perth, West Perth, Claisebrook: $5.40 an hour. Crawley / Nedlands: $3.00 an hour, or $16 for 10 hours. City of Perth rates from 30 March 2026 for cars, per hour or part hour at meters; EasyPark rates may differ slightly. Outside the hours on the sign parking is free.

Is there free parking in Perth?

Motorcycles pay nothing but must use a marked motorcycle bay The City advertises 2 hours free on weekends and public holidays; the terms were not confirmed Free night-time on-street parking applies in certain bays from 6pm; check the sign

Do I need a ticket on a public holiday in Perth?

No public holiday rule is published for kerbside bays; the City advertises 2-hour free parking on weekends and public holidays, terms not confirmed. Check the sign.

Ranger near your car? You’ll know.

Tap I parked here on Rangr Dangr, set a 2P timer, and get a buzz if a neighbour reports a ranger nearby.